Title: Altoviz for WooCommerce
Author: Altoviz
Published: <strong>31. Januar 2025</strong>
Last modified: 3. Oktober 2026

---

Search plugins

![](https://ps.w.org/altoviz/assets/banner-772x250.jpg?rev=3232343)

![](https://ps.w.org/altoviz/assets/icon.svg?rev=3232343)

# Altoviz for WooCommerce

 By [Altoviz](https://profiles.wordpress.org/altoviz/)

[Download](https://downloads.wordpress.org/plugin/altoviz.1.0.79.zip)

 * [Details](https://de-ch.wordpress.org/plugins/altoviz/#description)
 * [Reviews](https://de-ch.wordpress.org/plugins/altoviz/#reviews)
 *  [Installation](https://de-ch.wordpress.org/plugins/altoviz/#installation)
 * [Development](https://de-ch.wordpress.org/plugins/altoviz/#developers)

 [Support](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/altoviz/)

## Description

Altoviz for WooCommerce will automate your invoicing process with a complete feature
set :

 * Update the Altoviz products from the WooCommerce products
 * Update the Altoviz customers from the WooCommerce customers
 * Create invoices from orders
 * Send invoices to customers
 * Create credits from refunds
 * Direct link to Altoviz products, customers, invoices and credits
 * Logs synchronization activities
 * Collect the VAT number, SIRET and electronic address of your business customers
 * Customize behaviour through settings
    - Create invoice on order completion
    - Create draft or finalized invoices
    - Automatically send invoices
    - Show the VAT number, SIRET and electronic address fields
    - Log level

### Customer fields

Altoviz invoices carry the VAT number, the SIRET and the electronic address of the
customer, none of which WooCommerce collects on its own.

Enable them one by one in WooCommerce > Settings > Altoviz > Customer fields. Once
enabled, a field is shown on the checkout and in the customer account. When your
checkout asks for a company name, the fields only appear to customers who entered
one. Both the block checkout and the classic checkout are supported.

The three fields are also shown on the WordPress user page, next to the Altoviz 
customer number, whether you enabled them or not : what the settings control is 
what your customers are asked for, and you can always fill in an identifier yourself.
The customer number is assigned by Altoviz and cannot be edited.

Each field shows an example and a short explanation of what is expected. On the 
block checkout, which has no room for help text, the example is the placeholder 
and the explanation is the field tooltip.

All three are optional. The electronic address is a special case : left empty, the
SIREN of the customer is sent, so it only has to be filled in when the routing address
is something else than the SIREN itself.

A value that is entered is checked before it is kept, wherever it comes from, with
the same rules as the Altoviz app : a VAT number has to match the format of its 
country, a SIRET has to be a valid 14 digit SIRET or 9 digit SIREN, and an electronic
address has to start with the 9 digits of a SIREN. Leaving a field empty is always
allowed.

If another plugin already collects those values, leave the fields disabled : the
synchronization reads the usual meta keys (`vat_number`, `siret`, `electronic_address`,`
billing_vat_number`, …) on its own. The user page reads and writes the plugin’s 
own keys only, so a value another plugin owns is left where it is. Developers can
override any of them with the `aoz4wc_vat_number_from_user`, `aoz4wc_vat_number_from_order`,`
aoz4wc_siret_from_user` and `aoz4wc_electronic_address_from_user` filters.

### Requirements

 1. WooCommerce
 2. An active Altoviz subscription

### Limitations

 1. Only works with the Altoviz app
 2. Euro (EUR) is the only supported currency
 3. French is the only supported language

## Screenshots

[⌊Orders list with Altoviz invoice link⌉⌊Orders list with Altoviz invoice link⌉[

Orders list with Altoviz invoice link

[⌊Order with Altoviz invoice and customer link⌉⌊Order with Altoviz invoice and customer
link⌉[

Order with Altoviz invoice and customer link

[⌊Product list with Altoviz product link⌉⌊Product list with Altoviz product link⌉[

Product list with Altoviz product link

[⌊WooCommerce logs including Altoviz operations⌉⌊WooCommerce logs including Altoviz
operations⌉[

WooCommerce logs including Altoviz operations

[⌊Settings⌉⌊Settings⌉[

Settings

## Installation

 * Automated Installation

Installation is free, quick, and easy. Set up Altoviz for WooCommerce in minutes.

 1. Goto your WordPress website dashboard plugin page
 2. Search for Altoviz
 3. Click on Install
 4. Click on Activate
 5. Goto WooCommerce Settings
 6. Connect your Altoviz account

 * Manual Alternatives

Alternatively, install Altoviz for WooCommerce via the plugin directory, or upload
the files manually to your server and follow the on-screen instructions.

 1. Upload the plugin archive content to the «/wp-content/plugins/altoviz» directory
 2. Activate the plugin through the «Plugins» menu in WordPress

## FAQ

### What currencies are supported ?

Only Euro (EUR) is actually supported.

### What languages are supported ?

French is the only language supported.

### Is this plugin free ?

Yes, free to use.

### What Altoviz edition is required ?

All Altoviz editions, including Altoviz Free, can be used.

### What WooCommerce plugins are supported ?

 * WooCommerce Subscriptions
 * EU VAT Number for WooCommerce

## Reviews

There are no reviews for this plugin.

## Contributors & Developers

“Altoviz for WooCommerce” is open source software. The following people have contributed
to this plugin.

Contributors

 *   [ Altoviz ](https://profiles.wordpress.org/altoviz/)
 *   [ danvy ](https://profiles.wordpress.org/danvy/)

“Altoviz for WooCommerce” has been translated into 1 locale. Thank you to [the translators](https://translate.wordpress.org/projects/wp-plugins/altoviz/contributors)
for their contributions.

[Translate “Altoviz for WooCommerce” into your language.](https://translate.wordpress.org/projects/wp-plugins/altoviz)

### Interested in development?

[Browse the code](https://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/browser/altoviz/), check out
the [SVN repository](https://plugins.svn.wordpress.org/altoviz/), or subscribe to
the [development log](https://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/log/altoviz/) by [RSS](https://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/log/altoviz/?limit=100&mode=stop_on_copy&format=rss).

## Changelog

#### 1.0.79

 * Fix invoices and credits always being dated at the earliest date Altoviz would
   accept, so the dates never moved forward: an invoice now carries the date of 
   its order, and a credit the date of its refund
 * Show the VAT number, SIRET and electronic address of a customer on the WordPress
   user page, next to the Altoviz customer number, so an administrator can edit 
   them
 * Check the VAT number, SIRET and electronic address entered on the checkout, in
   the customer account and on the user page, with the same rules as the Altoviz
   app
 * Show an example and a short explanation under each of those fields, so the expected
   format is known before the value is refused
 * Say on those fields that the electronic address only has to be filled in when
   it differs from the SIREN, which is used by default

#### 1.0.78

 * Fix orders completed right after their customer was created or updated, such 
   as orders created through the REST API, not getting an invoice
 * Fix a product synchronized twice in a row being skipped the second time

#### 1.0.77

 * Synchronize guest orders : the Altoviz customer is created from the order when
   the buyer has no account
 * The Altoviz app link follows the configured API server instead of always pointing
   at production
 * When an invoice or a credit is finalized while being marked as paid or refunded,
   use the earliest acceptable date if the order date is refused instead of failing
 * Fix products without a SKU failing to synchronize with the Altoviz app
 * Fix the invoice number, invoice link and customer number no longer displayed 
   in the order list and on the order screen for orders synchronized by an earlier
   version
 * Fix the payment reference of refunds not being sent to the Altoviz app
 * Send the address country in the format expected by the Altoviz API

#### 1.0.76

 * Add optional VAT number, SIRET and electronic address fields to the checkout 
   and the my account page

#### 1.0.62

 * Add Siret, VAT number and electronic fields to customers

#### 1.0.53

 * First public release.

#### 1.0

 * First release.

## Meta

 *  Version **1.0.79**
 *  Last updated **2 Wochen ago**
 *  Active installations **10+**
 *  WordPress version ** 6.5 or higher **
 *  Tested up to **7.0.7**
 *  PHP version ** 8.0 or higher **
 *  Languages
 * [English (US)](https://wordpress.org/plugins/altoviz/) und [French (France)](https://fr.wordpress.org/plugins/altoviz/).
 *  [Translate into your language](https://translate.wordpress.org/projects/wp-plugins/altoviz)
 * Tags
 * [Accounting](https://de-ch.wordpress.org/plugins/tags/accounting/)[invoice](https://de-ch.wordpress.org/plugins/tags/invoice/)
   [invoicing](https://de-ch.wordpress.org/plugins/tags/invoicing/)
 *  [Advanced View](https://de-ch.wordpress.org/plugins/altoviz/advanced/)

## Ratings

Es wurden noch keine Rezensionen eingereicht.

[Your review](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/altoviz/reviews/#new-post)

[See all reviews](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/altoviz/reviews/)

## Contributors

 *   [ Altoviz ](https://profiles.wordpress.org/altoviz/)
 *   [ danvy ](https://profiles.wordpress.org/danvy/)

## Support

Got something to say? Need help?

 [View support forum](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/altoviz/)