Title: Daworks Outbound Mailer for Ncloud
Author: daworks
Published: <strong>16. Februar 2026</strong>
Last modified: 16. Februar 2026

---

Search plugins

![](https://ps.w.org/daworks-outbound-mailer-for-ncloud/assets/banner-772x250.png?
rev=3462106)

![](https://ps.w.org/daworks-outbound-mailer-for-ncloud/assets/icon-256x256.png?
rev=3462106)

# Daworks Outbound Mailer for Ncloud

 By [daworks](https://profiles.wordpress.org/dhlee7/)

[Download](https://downloads.wordpress.org/plugin/daworks-outbound-mailer-for-ncloud.1.0.3.zip)

 * [Details](https://de-ch.wordpress.org/plugins/daworks-outbound-mailer-for-ncloud/#description)
 * [Reviews](https://de-ch.wordpress.org/plugins/daworks-outbound-mailer-for-ncloud/#reviews)
 *  [Installation](https://de-ch.wordpress.org/plugins/daworks-outbound-mailer-for-ncloud/#installation)
 * [Development](https://de-ch.wordpress.org/plugins/daworks-outbound-mailer-for-ncloud/#developers)

 [Support](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/daworks-outbound-mailer-for-ncloud/)

## Description

Daworks Outbound Mailer for Ncloud allows you to send all WordPress emails through
Ncloud Cloud Outbound Mailer API instead of the default PHP mail function.

Developed by [Daworks](https://daworks.io) – Professional WordPress Development.

**Note:** This plugin is developed by Daworks and is not affiliated with, endorsed
by, or officially connected to NAVER Cloud Platform or Ncloud.

#### Features

 * Easy configuration through WordPress admin
 * Support for multiple regions (Korea, Singapore, Japan)
 * HTML and plain text email support
 * CC and BCC support
 * Email logging with last 100 entries
 * Test connection and send test email functionality
 * Compatible with popular plugins (Contact Form 7, WooCommerce, etc.)

#### Requirements

 * WordPress 5.6 or higher
 * PHP 7.4 or higher
 * Ncloud Cloud Outbound Mailer subscription
 * Ncloud API Access Key and Secret Key

#### Setup

 1. Sign up for Ncloud Cloud Outbound Mailer service
 2. Get your API Access Key and Secret Key from Ncloud Console
 3. Register and verify your sending domain (see Domain Setup below)
 4. Go to Settings > Ncloud Mailer in WordPress admin
 5. Enter your API credentials and sender information
 6. Enable the mailer and test with the test email feature

#### Domain Setup

Before sending emails, you must register and verify your domain in Ncloud Console.

**Step 1: Register Domain**

 1. Go to [Ncloud Console](https://console.ncloud.com/) > Cloud Outbound Mailer > Domain
    Management
 2. Click «+ 도메인 등록» (Add Domain)
 3. Enter your domain name (e.g., example.com)

**Step 2: Domain Verification Token**

Add a TXT record to verify domain ownership:

 1. In Domain Management, click «보기» (View) next to «인증 토큰» (Verification Token)
 2. Copy the verification token value
 3. Add a TXT record to your DNS:
 4.  * Host: @ (or your domain)
     * Type: TXT
     * Value: (paste the verification token)
 5. Click «새로 고침» (Refresh) to verify

**Step 3: SPF Record**

SPF (Sender Policy Framework) authorizes Ncloud to send emails on your behalf:

 1. Click «보기» (View) next to «SPF 레코드»
 2. Copy the SPF record value
 3. Add a TXT record to your DNS:
 4.  * Host: @
     * Type: TXT
     * Value: `v=spf1 include:_spfblocka.ncloud.com ~all`
 5. Click «사용» (Enable) to activate SPF

**Step 4: DKIM Record**

DKIM (DomainKeys Identified Mail) adds a digital signature to your emails:

 1. Click «보기» (View) next to «DKIM»
 2. Copy the DKIM record value
 3. Add a TXT record to your DNS:
 4.  * Host: (provided selector, e.g., `ncloud._domainkey`)
     * Type: TXT
     * Value: (paste the DKIM public key)
 5. Click «사용» (Enable) to activate DKIM

**Step 5: DMARC Record (Recommended)**

DMARC provides instructions for handling authentication failures:

 1. Add a TXT record to your DNS:
 2.  * Host: `_dmarc`
     * Type: TXT
     * Value: `v=DMARC1; p=none; rua=mailto:dmarc@yourdomain.com`
 3. After verification, consider changing policy to `p=quarantine` or `p=reject`

**DNS Record Summary**

 Type
 Host Value

 TXT
 @ (Verification Token)

 TXT
 @ v=spf1 include:_spfblocka.ncloud.com ~all

 TXT
 ncloud._domainkey (DKIM Public Key)

 TXT
 _dmarc v=DMARC1; p=none; rua=mailto:you@domain.com

Note: DNS propagation may take up to 24-48 hours. The verification status will show«
인증 완료» (Verified) when complete.

### External services

This plugin relies on NAVER Cloud Platform’s Cloud Outbound Mailer API as a third-
party external service to send emails. No emails can be sent without this service.

#### NAVER Cloud Platform – Cloud Outbound Mailer

**Service provider:** NAVER Cloud Corp.
 **Service website:** [https://www.ncloud.com/product/applicationService/cloudOutboundMailer](https://www.ncloud.com/product/applicationService/cloudOutboundMailer)**
Terms of Service:** [https://www.ncloud.com/policy/terms/service](https://www.ncloud.com/policy/terms/service)**
Privacy Policy:** [https://www.ncloud.com/policy/privacy/privacy](https://www.ncloud.com/policy/privacy/privacy)

**What this service does:**
 This plugin sends all WordPress emails (user registration,
password resets, contact form submissions, WooCommerce notifications, and any email
sent via wp_mail()) through the NAVER Cloud Platform Cloud Outbound Mailer API instead
of the default PHP mail function.

**What data is sent to this service:**
 Every time WordPress triggers an email, 
the following data is transmitted to the NAVER Cloud Platform API:

 * Sender email address and name (configured in plugin settings)
 * Recipient email addresses (To, CC, BCC)
 * Email subject line
 * Email body content (HTML or plain text)
 * Reply-To address (if provided)

**When data is sent:**
 Data is sent every time WordPress sends an email through
the wp_mail() function while this plugin is enabled. This includes but is not limited
to: user registration emails, password reset emails, comment notifications, plugin/
theme update notifications, WooCommerce order emails, and Contact Form 7 submissions.

**API endpoints (hosted on ntruss.com, which is NAVER Cloud Platform’s API gateway
domain):**

 * Korea: [https://mail.apigw.ntruss.com/api/v1](https://mail.apigw.ntruss.com/api/v1)
 * Singapore: [https://mail.apigw.ntruss.com/api/v1-sgn](https://mail.apigw.ntruss.com/api/v1-sgn)
 * Japan: [https://mail.apigw.ntruss.com/api/v1-jpn](https://mail.apigw.ntruss.com/api/v1-jpn)

By using this plugin, you agree to NAVER Cloud Platform’s [Terms of Service](https://www.ncloud.com/policy/terms/service)
and [Privacy Policy](https://www.ncloud.com/policy/privacy/privacy).

### Developer Documentation

#### Filters

**ncloud_mailer_before_send**
 Modify the mail data before sending.

    ```
    add_filter( 'ncloud_mailer_before_send', function( $body, $mail_data ) {
        // Modify $body array before sending
        return $body;
    }, 10, 2 );
    ```

**ncloud_mailer_fallback_on_error**
 Enable fallback to default wp_mail on error.

    ```
    add_filter( 'ncloud_mailer_fallback_on_error', '__return_true' );
    ```

**ncloud_mailer_enable_logging**
 Disable email logging.

    ```
    add_filter( 'ncloud_mailer_enable_logging', '__return_false' );
    ```

#### Actions

**ncloud_mailer_init**
 Fires after the plugin is fully initialized.

**ncloud_mailer_after_send**
 Fires after successful email sending.

**ncloud_mailer_error**
 Fires when an error occurs during email sending.

#### Debugging

**Email Logs**

The plugin stores the last 100 email logs in a WordPress transient (`ncloud_mailer_logs`).
You can retrieve logs programmatically:

    ```
    $logs = get_transient( 'ncloud_mailer_logs' );
    foreach ( $logs as $log ) {
        echo $log['time'] . ' - ' . $log['status'] . ' - ' . $log['subject'];
    }
    ```

Each log entry contains:
 * `time` – Timestamp of the email * `status` – ’success‘
or ‚error‘ * `to` – Recipient email addresses * `subject` – Email subject * `request_id`–
Ncloud request ID (success only) * `code` – Error code (error only) * `message` –
Error message (error only)

**WordPress Debug Log**

When `WP_DEBUG` is enabled, errors are also logged to `wp-content/debug.log`:

    ```
    // In wp-config.php
    define( 'WP_DEBUG', true );
    define( 'WP_DEBUG_LOG', true );
    ```

Log format: `[Ncloud Mailer Error] {code}: {message} (To: {recipients}, Subject:{
subject})`

**Disabling Logs**

To disable logging entirely:

    ```
    add_filter( 'ncloud_mailer_enable_logging', '__return_false' );
    ```

## Installation

 1. Upload the `daworks-outbound-mailer-for-ncloud` folder to the `/wp-content/plugins/`
    directory
 2. Activate the plugin through the ‚Plugins‘ menu in WordPress
 3. Go to Settings > Daworks Mailer to configure the plugin

## FAQ

### Where do I get my API credentials?

You can get your API Access Key and Secret Key from the [Ncloud Console](https://console.ncloud.com/).

### What regions are supported?

The plugin supports Korea (KR), Singapore (SGN), and Japan (JPN) regions.

### Does this plugin work with WooCommerce?

Yes, the plugin replaces the default WordPress wp_mail function, so it works with
any plugin that uses wp_mail for sending emails.

### What happens if the API fails?

By default, if the Ncloud API fails, the email will not be sent. You can use the`
ncloud_mailer_fallback_on_error` filter to enable fallback to the default PHP mail
function.

## Reviews

There are no reviews for this plugin.

## Contributors & Developers

“Daworks Outbound Mailer for Ncloud” is open source software. The following people
have contributed to this plugin.

Contributors

 *   [ daworks ](https://profiles.wordpress.org/dhlee7/)

“Daworks Outbound Mailer for Ncloud” has been translated into 3 locales. Thank you
to [the translators](https://translate.wordpress.org/projects/wp-plugins/daworks-outbound-mailer-for-ncloud/contributors)
for their contributions.

[Translate “Daworks Outbound Mailer for Ncloud” into your language.](https://translate.wordpress.org/projects/wp-plugins/daworks-outbound-mailer-for-ncloud)

### Interested in development?

[Browse the code](https://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/browser/daworks-outbound-mailer-for-ncloud/),
check out the [SVN repository](https://plugins.svn.wordpress.org/daworks-outbound-mailer-for-ncloud/),
or subscribe to the [development log](https://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/log/daworks-outbound-mailer-for-ncloud/)
by [RSS](https://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/log/daworks-outbound-mailer-for-ncloud/?limit=100&mode=stop_on_copy&format=rss).

## Changelog

#### 1.0.3

 * Rename plugin to «Daworks Outbound Mailer for Ncloud» for WordPress.org compliance
 * Add External Services documentation section
 * Add disclaimer about third-party service affiliation
 * Update text domain to match new slug

#### 1.0.2

 * Change license to MIT
 * Add LICENSE file
 * Add GitHub Wiki documentation

#### 1.0.1

 * Add Korean (ko_KR) translation
 * Add load_plugin_textdomain for i18n support
 * Update translation strings in POT file

#### 1.0.0

 * Initial release
 * Basic email sending through Ncloud API
 * Admin settings page
 * Connection test and test email features
 * Email logging

## Meta

 *  Version **1.0.3**
 *  Last updated **8 Monaten ago**
 *  Active installations **Fewer than 10**
 *  WordPress version ** 5.6 or higher **
 *  Tested up to **6.9.10**
 *  PHP version ** 7.4 or higher **
 *  Languages
 * [Chinese (China)](https://cn.wordpress.org/plugins/daworks-outbound-mailer-for-ncloud/),
   [English (US)](https://wordpress.org/plugins/daworks-outbound-mailer-for-ncloud/),
   [Japanese](https://ja.wordpress.org/plugins/daworks-outbound-mailer-for-ncloud/)
   und [Korean](https://ko.wordpress.org/plugins/daworks-outbound-mailer-for-ncloud/).
 *  [Translate into your language](https://translate.wordpress.org/projects/wp-plugins/daworks-outbound-mailer-for-ncloud)
 * Tags
 * [email](https://de-ch.wordpress.org/plugins/tags/email/)[mail](https://de-ch.wordpress.org/plugins/tags/mail/)
   [smtp](https://de-ch.wordpress.org/plugins/tags/smtp/)
 *  [Advanced View](https://de-ch.wordpress.org/plugins/daworks-outbound-mailer-for-ncloud/advanced/)

## Ratings

Es wurden noch keine Rezensionen eingereicht.

[Your review](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/daworks-outbound-mailer-for-ncloud/reviews/#new-post)

[See all reviews](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/daworks-outbound-mailer-for-ncloud/reviews/)

## Contributors

 *   [ daworks ](https://profiles.wordpress.org/dhlee7/)

## Support

Got something to say? Need help?

 [View support forum](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/daworks-outbound-mailer-for-ncloud/)

## Donate

Would you like to support the advancement of this plugin?

 [ Donate to this plugin ](https://daworks.io)