Title: Display Kitchen Sink by Default in Visual Editor
Author: Travis Pflanz
Published: <strong>24. Juli 2014</strong>
Last modified: 24. Juli 2014

---

Search plugins

![](https://ps.w.org/display-kitchen-sink-by-default-in-visual-editor/assets/banner-
772x250.png?rev=953827)

This plugin **hasn’t been tested with the latest 3 major releases of WordPress**.
It may no longer be maintained or supported and may have compatibility issues when
used with more recent versions of WordPress.

![](https://s.w.org/plugins/geopattern-icon/display-kitchen-sink-by-default-in-visual-
editor_e3c1c1.svg)

# Display Kitchen Sink by Default in Visual Editor

 By [Travis Pflanz](https://profiles.wordpress.org/tpflanz/)

[Download](https://downloads.wordpress.org/plugin/display-kitchen-sink-by-default-in-visual-editor.zip)

 * [Details](https://de-ch.wordpress.org/plugins/display-kitchen-sink-by-default-in-visual-editor/#description)
 * [Reviews](https://de-ch.wordpress.org/plugins/display-kitchen-sink-by-default-in-visual-editor/#reviews)
 *  [Installation](https://de-ch.wordpress.org/plugins/display-kitchen-sink-by-default-in-visual-editor/#installation)
 * [Development](https://de-ch.wordpress.org/plugins/display-kitchen-sink-by-default-in-visual-editor/#developers)

 [Support](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/display-kitchen-sink-by-default-in-visual-editor/)

## Description

Display Kitchen Sink by Default in Visual Editor is a simple plugin that will display
the kitchen sink by default on posts, pages and custom post types in the WordPress
visual editor for all users.

By default, the kitchen sink is hidden for new users. Each user must actively show
the kitchen sink.

This simple plugin was created because these are buttons which should be used by
most website owners/authors, especially headings. This plugin simply makes it easier
for website owners to setup new contributors on their websites.

## Screenshots

[⌊The kitchen sink expanded and the kitchen sink button.⌉⌊The kitchen sink expanded
and the kitchen sink button.⌉[

The kitchen sink expanded and the kitchen sink button.

## Installation

 1. Go to Dashboard >> Plugins >> Add New >> Search
 2. Search for «Display Kitchen Sink by Default in Visual Editor,» click «Install Now,»
    then «Activate Plugin»
 3. There are no settings

## FAQ

  Where are the settings?

There are no settings. The «kitchen sink» will automatically be displayed in the
visual editor for all users

## Reviews

There are no reviews for this plugin.

## Contributors & Developers

“Display Kitchen Sink by Default in Visual Editor” is open source software. The 
following people have contributed to this plugin.

Contributors

 *   [ Travis Pflanz ](https://profiles.wordpress.org/tpflanz/)

[Translate “Display Kitchen Sink by Default in Visual Editor” into your language.](https://translate.wordpress.org/projects/wp-plugins/display-kitchen-sink-by-default-in-visual-editor)

### Interested in development?

[Browse the code](https://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/browser/display-kitchen-sink-by-default-in-visual-editor/),
check out the [SVN repository](https://plugins.svn.wordpress.org/display-kitchen-sink-by-default-in-visual-editor/),
or subscribe to the [development log](https://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/log/display-kitchen-sink-by-default-in-visual-editor/)
by [RSS](https://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/log/display-kitchen-sink-by-default-in-visual-editor/?limit=100&mode=stop_on_copy&format=rss).

## Changelog

#### 1.0

 * First version of Display Kitchen Sink by Default in Visual Editor WordPress plugin

## Meta

 *  Version **1.0**
 *  Last updated **12 Jahren ago**
 *  Active installations **60+**
 *  WordPress version ** 3.0.1 or higher **
 *  Tested up to **3.9.40**
 *  Language
 * [English (US)](https://wordpress.org/plugins/display-kitchen-sink-by-default-in-visual-editor/)
 * Tags
 * [Content editor](https://de-ch.wordpress.org/plugins/tags/content-editor/)[editor](https://de-ch.wordpress.org/plugins/tags/editor/)
   [kitchen sink](https://de-ch.wordpress.org/plugins/tags/kitchen-sink/)[tinyMCE](https://de-ch.wordpress.org/plugins/tags/tinymce/)
   [visual editor](https://de-ch.wordpress.org/plugins/tags/visual-editor/)
 *  [Advanced View](https://de-ch.wordpress.org/plugins/display-kitchen-sink-by-default-in-visual-editor/advanced/)

## Ratings

 5 von 5 Sternen.

 *  [  2 5-Sterne-Rezensionen     ](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/display-kitchen-sink-by-default-in-visual-editor/reviews/?filter=5)
 *  [  0 4-Sterne-Rezensionen     ](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/display-kitchen-sink-by-default-in-visual-editor/reviews/?filter=4)
 *  [  0 3-Sterne-Rezensionen     ](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/display-kitchen-sink-by-default-in-visual-editor/reviews/?filter=3)
 *  [  0 2-Sterne-Rezensionen     ](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/display-kitchen-sink-by-default-in-visual-editor/reviews/?filter=2)
 *  [  0 1-Sterne-Rezensionen     ](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/display-kitchen-sink-by-default-in-visual-editor/reviews/?filter=1)

[Your review](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/display-kitchen-sink-by-default-in-visual-editor/reviews/#new-post)

[See all reviews](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/display-kitchen-sink-by-default-in-visual-editor/reviews/)

## Contributors

 *   [ Travis Pflanz ](https://profiles.wordpress.org/tpflanz/)

## Support

Got something to say? Need help?

 [View support forum](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/display-kitchen-sink-by-default-in-visual-editor/)

## Donate

Would you like to support the advancement of this plugin?

 [ Donate to this plugin ](http://webworksofkc.com/display-kitchen-sink-by-default-in-visual-editor-wordpress-plugin)